This one popped up in Facebook – the first page (the first 62 riders) in the 1989 event

Apologies for the errors below that the text conversion usually spits up. I haven’t got all day you know…

RESULT OF 29th ANNUAL 3 PEAKS CYCLO-CROSS 24th September 1989

l Tim Gould Cycles Peugeot C.C. 3 01 21
2 Ian Ferguson Bradford R.C.C./Lynn Motors 3 09 20
3 Michael Bradbury Festival R.0./Janes Capel 3 13 18
4 Nick Graig V.C Oldham /Superior Double Glazing 3 15 37
5 Michael Young Bradford R.C.C./Lynn Motors 3 16 02
6 Kevin Sabiston Gosforth RCC /Systems4 3 20 24
7 Julian Gould Ace R.T./Cycles Peugeot 3 23 03
8 Gillian Gannon Chesterfield Coureurs/Sunbrite 3 23 16
9 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelere 3 3h 23
10 Peter Middleton V.C Oldham /Superior Double Glazing 3 25 20
11 Keith Broadbent Zodiac CRC. 3 25 10
12 Andrew Shore Ace R.T./Cycles Peugeot 3 23 56
13 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford R.C.C./Lynn Motors 3 25 0
14 Richard Thackray Bradford Olympic R.0. 3 26 3b
15 Andrew Orrell Team Sportiv Tameside 3 29 20
16 Vincent Edwards Leicester Medella R.R.0. 3 29 38
17 Stephen Knight Halesown CC/Prudential Property Services 3 32 39
18 Rory Hitchens Loughborough Students C.C. 3 33 14
19 Brian Stanley Ace R.T./Cycles Peugeot 3 35 14
20 Barry Coonber Regent R.C. / Hickey Petroleun 3 36 28
21 Darrell Bradbury Norton Wheelers 3 37 33
22 Nicholas Dinedale North Lansashire R.C/Birchwood Mech. Services 3 37 38
23 Grahan Robson Hull Thursday u.0./!a1con Cycles 3 37 #8
24 Nick Davies Zenith C.C./Julies Cycles 3 39 39
25 Ian Holmes Bradford R.C.C./Lynn Motors 3 4l 56
26 Paul Hitshell Bradford R.C.C./Lynn Motors 3 42 l9
27 John Pemberton Chesterfield Coureurs/Sunbrite 3 42 30
28 Matthew Sedgwick Rutland C.C. 3 42 47
29 Brian Pickering South Yorkshire R.C./Chris Gilbert Carpets 3 43 26
30 Martin Teanby South Yorkshire R.C./Chris Gilbert Carpets 3 43 59
31 Jack Belcher Clayton Velo 3 44 10
32 Eric Taylor Horwich CC / Partington Cycles 3 44 53
33 Jake Elliott Dinnington R.C./Idea1 Travel/Universal 3 45 49
34 Steven Cocker Norton Iheelers 3 46 56
35 Ian Jackson v.0. Chesterfield 3 4551
36 Ian Hoill Hinckley C.R.C. 3 48 05
37 Jason Shackleton A30 Centreville 3 48 39
33 Andy Carley Hull Thursday R.0./Falcon Cycles 3 48 42
39 John Shaw V.C Oldham /Superior Double Glazing 3 50 29
40 Ian Craig V.C Oldham /Superior Double Glazing 3 50 32
41 Philip Cooper Macclesfield Wheelers 3 50 43
42 Adrian Smith Farnborougb & Canberley C.C. 3 50 52
43 Andrew Holden Clayton-Le-Hoors Harriers 3 51 49
44 Martin Sowery Featherstone R.C./Kendell/GB/Ison Driver 3 53 ll
45 Jim Gill Selby C.C./Rally Hepainte 3 33 27
46 Ian Scrivin Pendle Forest C.C. 3 34 00
47 Colin Moses Bradford R.C.C./Lynn Rotors 3 5h 36
48 Ian Small Zodiac CRC. 3 57 37
1.9 Simon Scarsbrook Redhill C.C 3 57 43
50 Andrew Bell Mildenhall C.C./Dairytime 3 57 1.8
51 Chris Gonn floral Sutton C.C./l.J.0. Carpets 3 58 06
52 John Donell Gainsborough Aegir C.C. 4 00 20
53 Philip Thackray Bradford Olympic CC. 4 02 32
5h Kevin Routley Wolverhanpton Wheelers C.C. 4 03 06
53 Paul Smith Eddie McGrath Cycles 4 03 53
56 Matt Frost Dinnington u.0./Ideal Travel/Universal 4 04 31
57 Robert Norville ‘l‘ykes 0.3.1. 4. 05 06
58 Christopher Jackson Tykea C.R.T. 4 05 07
59 David Ebrrell Macclesfield Wheelers 4 06 O9
60 Andrew Hay Cleveland Triathlon Club u 07 07
61 Peter Hughes Cardiff 100 Milers 4 07 14
62 Andrew Thornber Bradford R.C.C./Lynn Motors 4 07 15